Non-Scale Victories

KTJ from KTJ Weighing In does a weekly link-up about non-scale victories. Damn, I wish I would have thought of that. The scale isn't the only way to measure success. 


I've weighed 139 for the better part of a month now, which is awesome and shitty all at once. It's awesome because that scale once read 216. It's shitty because I want validation that my meal plan is working and that I'm not wasting my time working out. I want to SEE results. The scale seems like the most tangible way to measure that.

But it isn't.

I've had a few non-scale victories this week. One, I just recently really started to notice my muthafuckin' JAWLINE. 

Hello, lover.

My face doesn't melt into my neck anymore. It is clearly a separate entity. There was a time when I thought I was one of those people who just had a double chin. That's just life, I said. You're just a fatty, I said. I was wrong. It turns out eating right and exercising totally gets rid of a double chin. Who knew.

Two, I ran my fastest mile. Calm your tits though, I'm still not fast.

8:38, hooks.

That lasted for exactly one mile and my next one was back up into the 9:30-10 range. My last half marathon I averaged almost 11 minutes/mile though, so FUCK YEAH IMPROVEMENT. Also, remember when I used to not be able to run for one goddamn minute without stopping? Because I sure as shit do, and 8:38 is lookin' mighty fine compared to that.

I'm also really working hard on my abs. Errrday I work on toning those suckers up. Since everybody knows you can't out-train a bad diet, I've been eating especially clean lately too. Well, except for vodka.

You gotta live a little, mkay?

I've noticed a slight difference in my belleh - I'll post before and after pics at the end of the month, along with the godawful workout I can't even fully complete yet.

Celebrate your mini-victories along the way. It makes the journey more fun and the end-goal more reachable. 

Comments

  1. Wow, those are some good nsv's! All are goals of mine. It's amazing how far you can progress in running. I am not where you are at but I definitely remember those tortuous early days of running and I never thought I would be where I am now.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Seeing your jawline is huge!! I wonder sometimes if my chins will go away too!! I do feel like they are getting smaller as I lose weight!! I think an eight minute mile is awesome!! Get it girl!! Thanks for linking up!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'd say that's pretty darn fast! And seeing your jawline is an awesome NSV!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You are looking goooooood girlfriend!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi! Popping over from the NSV linkup and I'm so glad - I literally LOLd reading your post! Great job and your jaw line is definitely an NSV, sister! And whoop on your fastest mile!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. That is pretty stinkin' fast, missy! I can't wait for my jawline to show up... someday, someday ;). Great NSVs!

    Tiff
    thefittrain.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. I think I'll link up! And love the bangs on the jaw line pic. And your mile is like SUPER fast next to my mile!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Nice work Nerky! Fuck that scale. Just keep kicking ass and taking names like a BOSS.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Yay for jaw lines!
    Sarah
    www.thinfluenced.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. Girl, that is fast in my book! Yay for jawlines! The link up is so great, too! I've been linking up for a while and I've met great people and gotten tons of support. Though my scale isn't moving (for over a month now)either, I know I'm doing all the right things. Except for today...it's been a big ol' cheat day (and a big day at the gym to balance it)!
    Happy Weekend,
    Laurie
    Lulu and Daisy

    ReplyDelete
  11. And a beautiful jawline it is! Sorry it took me so long to reply to you linking up! I was finally able to fix the issue and the linkup will be good to go on my blog again this thursday :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. That mile is super fast, in my opinion. Way to go!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts