Don't be fancy, just get dancy

I want to have epic stories to tell when I'm old as balls. In an effort to create those stories, I made a bucket list last year. Now I have so many things I want to do that I didn't even realize were on my bucket list, I basically add things to cross them off at this point. DO ALL THE THINGS. HAVE ALL THE EXPERIENCES. 

Like learning how to be Pink flip and twist in fabric. I'm pretty much the most ungraceful person ev, so it was quite a feat that I didn't break anything.



I bought a Living Social voucher for Moxie Mischief Aerial Arts in Dallas. That's pretty much how all of my adventures start - Living Social or Groupon. It's an excellent way to try new things, as cliché as that sounds. Who has the energy to seek out weird new hobbies? Ain't nobody got time fo' dat. I'd rather look at a list of reasonably priced activities, restaurants and vibrators and pick and choose as I wish.

So my cousin and I cashed in our first of five aerial arts classes on Saturday. Not to be bragadocious, but of the six first-timers in our class, we were the only two that were able to climb the silks to the ceiling. We some strong muthafuckas. (Okay, it was a little bragadocious.)


This picture was taken right before I let go of the silk with my hand. 
Eek.

It's pretty terrifying to hang there upside down at first (like Spider-Man), because literally all that's supporting you is the silk at your hips. Then you get over it because the teacher is all "dude I've done this like a billion times, stop being a chickenshit" (or something) and you let go and it becomes really fun because you're all so what, I'm still a rock star. I got my rock moves, and I don't need you.



It was really fun and I'm pumped to go back for my next 4 classes and learn all the new moves! All of them. You know Ima Instagram that shiz (@nerkymeg). I also want to try Pure Barre, since we're on the topic of girly fitness (#prettyfitness). Have y'all tried it? Just gotta wait for a Groupon.

Things I learned: 

- I'm not as flexible as I used to be back when I did yoga regularly. I never really picked it back up after my knee surgery, so I went on Sunday and it was awesome. Gonna need to hit that more often.
- The silks can burn you if you slide down them. 
- Your foot is so secure - wayyy more stable than I anticipated. I love how beautiful and flowy the silk is, masking how thoroughly you're supported by the different locks, which are the knots around your foot.
- You need some upper body strength, but not as much as you'd think.

Overall I'd recommend it! It was SO fun and made me feel long and graceful like a dancer, which I am most definitely not. The only bummer about it is the classes can be pricey if you pay as you go (read: without a Groupon) - anywhere from $18-$25 per class from what I saw. It's totally worth trying if you come across a deal though! Or if $18-$25 sounds reasonable to you. Do it. Do the things. Have the experiences. Tell the stories. Laugh the laughter. Be the happy.

Comments

  1. I want to do this! I also want to have ALL the experiences and do crazy fun things. Probably a side affect of being obese and hiding for so damn long. Good for you!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was glad to read this - I signed up for one of these classes after seeing Pink at the Grammy's, as I was sitting on my couch in this cold dark freezing weather we're having...thinking how I need to try something new to keep the will to live through the rest of this winter (dramatic much?). So I did some research and found a 'circus school' which has beginner classes for this aerial silks business. My first class is tonight. I was excited before...but now I'm reallllll excited! Thanks for the review!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ahh! That looks like so much fun!! I love the nonchalant addition of reasonably priced vibrators to the conversation as well hahaha

    ReplyDelete
  4. That looks like loads of fun, but I'm pretty sure I'd bust it.

    *Just reminding everyone to make sure they have followed my new blog..... ;) Thanks!*
    http://www.bloglovin.com/blog/11553579

    ReplyDelete
  5. ohhh I sooo wanna try one of those classes!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nice! That so looks awesome! Glad you rocked it. I am recovering from an "I don't know what I did" knee injury from this past weekend. I am totally just pissed about it. Guess while it recovers I will be planning my strength training exercises, so that hopefully, it never happens again. Ugh. And maybe when I am all strong and stuff I can hang from silk ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  7. This looks so cool, and definitely nothing I have ever thought of trying. Pure Barre is something I want to do, too.... if only I can convince my Sissy to do it too! :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. I said it before, and I'll say it again. That looks so insanely cool. This is what is not so fun about living in a smaller town -- less crazy Living Social adventures to partake in! But you always inspire me to do all the things.

    Dude... I found yogadownload.com, and it is pretty much the greatest thing. Memberships for unlimited streaming and downloads of yoga classes, so no driving, no feeling awkward about farts and it's on your schedule. I am so in love. For real.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts