Breffus

I used to eat breakfast on the go. And by that, I mean I was too rushed in the morning to consider cooking anything at home, so I'd have some meal-prepped quichelettes that I'd grab from the freezer and eat when I got to work. I barely had time to pour a cup of coffee, and forget it if I had to actually brew the coffee like some sort of servant. 

Now I have a spaceship coffee maker that I can set to brew ahead of time. Tangent: This was a recent purchase because I've lain to rest no fewer than three coffee makers over the past two years. It has not been a good time in my life for small kitchen appliances or knee injuries (RIP 90s electric can opener).

Now I usually fry 2 eggs while I'm getting coffee, feeding my dog and packing my lunch. If I just let 'em go, the timing usually works out so they're done when I'm done with all that. I love starting my day with a tall glass of efficiency. Recently I started to get weird with it and I scrambled two eggs and added cottage cheese.

Y'all. That's what I wanted to tell you about. Scramble those mofos up - it takes a little extra time because you actually have to stand there over the stove (barefoot and pregnant not required), but it generally cooks faster than frying so it's NBD. Then add 1/2 cup of low fat cottage cheese. Total macros: 210 calories/6c/10f/23p. All that protein keeps me full for longer (gotta prot), so I usually skip second breakfast and go straight into first lunch at around 11am. 

I know it sounds a little questionable, but trust. It's good. Try it.

Cheers.
I woke up like this.
#530amselfieclub

Comments

  1. Angela (@Spamgela twitter and @Cookiemomster IG)August 25, 2015 at 6:36 AM

    AND WHO THE FUCK MENTIONED YOU SHOULD TRY THIS SORCERY THAT IS COTTAGE CHEESE IN YOUR EGGS? yeah, me. hi.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts